PRIVACY POLICY AND CONDITIONS OF USE

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Rich Dad Education, Inc. to include its subsidiaries, affiliates, and d/b/a entities ("Company" "we" "us" "our", "ours") is hereby publishing this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use which covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected anytime you interact with us. Please note that our products and services are offered under several brands and any reference to "Company" also includes information you provide to any of our brands (as further explained below). We ask you to take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used, and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.  This Privacy Policy also contains information on how you can review and update your personal information as well as contact us with questions.

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect your personal and non-personal information because it helps us provide customer service. It enables us to give you access to our products and services and to the products and services of others that we feel may be of interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, product updates, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

How Information Is Collected

We collect personal information such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number and payment information (such as credit card number and/or expiration date) hereafter referred to as "Personal Information", at several different points of contact, including on our various websites ("Site(s)"), in connection with processing and filling your orders when you purchase any of our products and/or services, when you register for a training or other event, when you interact with our sales team or customer service associates, and in connection with other activities, services or resources we make available. We are the sole owner of such information,
Canadian Residents: Please note that you are not required to consent to provide this information or permit our use of any information provided by you. However, by doing so, we may not be able to service your order. Please refer to the "Notice to Canadian Residents."

COMMUNICATION FROM US

Special Offers and Updates

From time to time, we will send you information on products, services, conferences, and special deals, and promotions.

Newsletters

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), you will receive your newsletters at the email address you provide to us.
Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.  Please see the "Choice and Opt-out."

Product/Service-related Announcements (Non-Promotional)

We may send you product or service-related announcements relating to our training events.  For example, if we have to reschedule one of our training events. 

Customer Service

Based upon the Personal Information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, provide the services you request, and manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone.

Generally, US residents may not opt-out of these product/service related and customer service type communications since they are not promotional in nature.  Canadian Residents may be able to opt-out of these communications and should refer to the Notice for Canadian Residents.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be shared with entities partially or wholly owned and/or controlled by Company, each of which will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use.  Some of these entities who may share information with each other include, but are not limited to, Real Options Masters, Tigrent Learning Inc., Rich Dad Education, Inc., Tigrent Enterprises Inc., Tigrent Learning UK Ltd., Tigrent Learning Canada Inc., Rich Dad Education Ltd., operating in Canada, and Rich Dad Education Limited, operating in the United Kingdom. A listing of such Company’s and active brands is available at www.tigrent.com.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to have your Personal Information shared within the Company group.  Please see "Choice and Opt-out."

We may send you information about products and/or services or share your Personal Information (other than financial information) with entities not partially or wholly owned and/or controlled by Company but with whom we have a strategic alliance ("Strategic Partners"). A listing of such Strategic Partners is available on www.tigrent.com.  We will encourage our Strategic Partners to take similar steps to safeguard your Personal Information but we make no guarantees or representations as to how your Personal Information will be treated by any Strategic Partner.  Each Strategic Partner may have its own privacy policy and we encourage you to review the terms of such privacy policies.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to have your Personal Information shared with Strategic Partners.  Please see "Choice and Opt-out."

There are also times when it may be advantageous for us to make certain Personal Information about you available to companies that perform work for us to provide products and services to you on our behalf ("Service Providers"). These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are not within our control and may not follow the same privacy standards as ours.

Generally, US residents may not opt-out of these Service Provider-type communications since they are not promotional in nature. Canadian Residents may be able to opt-out of these communications and should refer to the Notice for Canadian Residents.

Legal Disclosure

The confidentiality of your information is important to us and our employees are prohibited from using your information for any unauthorized or unlawful purpose. Notwithstanding, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal  Information as required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served pertaining to our Sites.

SPECIAL ITEMS RELATED TO USE OF OUR SITES

LOG FILES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain non Personal Information automatically and store it in log files.  This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information. We use a third-party tracking service that tracks non-Personal Information about visitors to our Sites in the aggregate. We may use this information to analyze trends, to administer our Sites, to track users’ movements around our Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. As is standard practice on many corporate websites, our Sites may use "cookies" and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our Sites are the most popular, and how much time our visitors spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing you to our products and services, to study traffic patterns on our Sites, and to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. The use of cookies further allows us to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.
We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.  Session ID cookies make it easier for you to navigate our Sites.  A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser where as a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s "help" file. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some areas of our Sites, such as surveys, will be limited.
Please note that, similar to Log Files, the use of cookies does not typically result in the disclosure of personal information. Rather, the information collected is non personal in nature and often includes items such as your IP address, internet domain, web browser and operating system.

Tracking Pixels

We also employ a software technology called clear gifs, that help us better manage content on our Sites by informing us what content is effective.  Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ Personal Information.
We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.  If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see "Choice and Opt-out."

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us.  Please be aware that our Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use only apply to the information collected in our Sites.   We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites, and we are not liable for their misuse or your Personal Information.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave any of our Sites and if you go to another website, you should carefully read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personal Information. 
BULLETIN BOARDS/CHAT ROOMS
If you use a bulletin board or chat room on our Sites, you should be aware that, by their nature, any Personal Information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.  You have full control and discretion as to the information you choose to submit on these portions of our Sites.  We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these forums.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We would like your input regarding how your Personal Information is used, including the types of email communications we send you.  For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us at the email address provided, you may indicate your preference on www.tigrent.com/unsubscribe.aspx or you may contact us at 1-800-570-2050. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and/or any promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication. We will update our records based on the email address we have on file as of the date of your notice.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer wish to receive one or more of our services, you may correct, update, delete your Personal Information or deactivate your account  by contacting us by phone at 1-800-570-2050. 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction by limiting access to customer information databases, communicating this policy statement to all company employees and establishing and enforcing penalties for violating this statement.   No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   If you have any questions about security on our Sites or with respect to our other use of your Personal Information, please contact us at 1-800-570-2050.

NOTICE FOR PARENTS

We do not intend to collect information from or with respect to children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are not authorized to provide us with any Personal Information without first getting the permission of their parent or legal guardian. We will promptly destroy any such information within a reasonable time after we learn it is in our possession.

EUROPEAN USERS

We abide by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

NOTICE FOR CANADIAN RESIDENTS

You may refuse to provide your consent permitting us to use, obtain or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose by refusing to provide that information to us.  You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions. We will accommodate your request within a reasonable time but such accommodation may limit our ability to effectively serve you. However, if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact our customer service representatives as provided for herein. Unless otherwise indicated by you, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and distribute your Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Upon request and subject to a reasonable fee, we will provide you with access to your information which we have collected. For a copy of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personally  Information will likely be among the assets transferred.  You will be notified via prominent notice on our Sites for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND CONDITIONS OF USE

By using our Sites or providing your Personal Information, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use.  You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you will be governed by the laws of Florida.  Except as prohibited by local law, you also agree to arbitrate such disputes in Florida, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use at our Sites.  We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and may email customers of material changes hereto, but you should check our Sites frequently to see the current Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use that is in effect and changes that have been made to it.  The conditions contained herein supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices and terms and conditions that govern the use of our Sites.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use or any concerns about privacy at Company or the use of our Sites, you may contact us at 1-800-570-2050.